Saturday, December 31, 2011

The Help

I just finished this book yesterday I believe and it was amazing! The Help by Kathryn Stockett is probably one of the best books that I have read. Her writing is so good and pretty realistic. She got the southern accent perfectly through words which is hard to do. I know a lot of people were hesitant about this book (ahemmm mother), because they thought it was going to focus on how white people always "have" to come to the rescue, but once you read the book you notice that it really focuses on the daily life of the help (maids) and the segregation that was still going strong in Mississippi at the time. It's interesting to see the influence that the help had on their white families and vice versa. I strongly recommend this book for everyone! I haven't seen the movie yet, because I was waiting to finish the book, but I'm so excited! Happy New Year's Eve my loves!!! 2012 is our year! (*
p.s- Christmas outfit post is coming soon

Tuesday, December 27, 2011

I had your undivided attention, even if it was just for a second

Finally wore my glitter shoes!!! And they sparked up my life indeed. I added some extra sparkle with my Reflex Dazzling Violet lip gloss from Sephora. I thought the red lipstick made it look a little festive and it made me super happy so it was a win win situation. Hope you guys are having a fabulous holiday.
Ciao bellas, :*
denim shirt: h&m; skirt: h&m; glitter flats: f21

Oh hey Put :)


photo cred: Alejandra 

Friday, December 23, 2011


I love this nail polish color that I put together. It reminds me of cupcakes if you couldn't tell by the title of this post. The base nude color is called undercover by Wet n Wild and the sparkly top coat is called ballet slippers, or fairy tales....or something fluffy like that, I can't remember and it's in my dorm room right now :( Anyway I hope you guys are having a great time over the holidays. I definitely am, it's filled with sleeping, eating, laughing, oh and college apps.....well that's a downer. But I got into 2 schools as of now so it's getting better.
Ciao bellas, mwah!

Tuesday, December 20, 2011


It hit me the other day...the blogging world and everything else ( youtube, tumblr, facebook at times) are such egocentric environments. I know in the blogging world at least, we don't mean to come off as conceited little trolls, but the whole concept of it is well....vain. Pictures are taken of ourselves because we think our outfits and our style are so great that we have to share it with the world. When it's put so bluntly it sounds bad right? But that's the main idea, and I kinda hate to admit it. I don't think my outfits are the best out there at all, pshhh are you kidding?! I drool over every other person's blog, but it probably comes off that way. I guess blogging is like a learning experience. We get ideas from each other to make our blog and our styles stronger...Does that sound right? I don't know guys I'm just trying to flesh out this technological world. What do you guys think?
Well I'm still going to blog so here's the outfit of the day. It was a black day for the seniors at my school (a tradition where we dress up in black on the 3rd of every month) so that's the reason for this monochromatic outfit, even though I do love all black everythinggggg.
Ciao bellas,
Skirt and socks: f21; coat: Delia's; flats: nine west
photo cred: Cailin 

I uploaded all of these and they didn't upload so I had to reupload everything! I blamed my sister just because.

Friday, December 16, 2011

To your advantage.

I am in love with all of these things. I promise you they will make you superrrr happy (well I mean, the Chanel movie is a different type of happy, but it's awesome). Treat yourself over the holidays and indulge in these fabulous things!
Ciao bellas,
Over the holidays my family always plays Whitney Houson, Jackson 5 and Yolanda Adams. They are the best! The spins that they put on the songs are absolutely fantastic. Please listen to them!

Do I really need to explain why you should listen to the Jackson 5 holiday album? Well if your not convinced just imagine MJ's voice as a little 10 year old (I have no idea how old he actually was) singing "I saw mommy kissing Santa Clause." Case closed.
We watched this movie in french class, and I was in awe the whole time. She was such an interesting woman. So blunt. She even made smoking look cool and classy. Come on man!! (still don't smoke) This could be added to the list of my favorite movies (along with She's the Man and The Devil Wears Prada) Put down everything and watch this movie! Well actually wait until you finish reading this post :)

Don't even get me started about Adele. I am in love with this woman!! I actually want to be her best friend. Everything about her is beautiful. And she's so cool in her concerts (this dvd is just a video of her concert btw, and it comes with a CD of the songs), she hardly has a filter on her mouth, so she curses all the time. It's hilarious! I could watch this a million times and my friend just got it for me. YESSS! thank you lovely :)

Tuesday, December 13, 2011


   Here is the nail color that I've loved most recently. It's called Canal Street by NYC (hence the chipping). At first I didn't know how I felt about it, I kept looking at my nails (you know the arm stretched out, splayed fingers pose? Ya, that was me for like three days.) I thought I was just gonna throw this polish in the back of the box, but then something magical happened and it grew on me (i'm so dramatic, but that's fine). It shimmers so nicely and it has a nice deep red shade. It also drys really fast.  Go get it, it's only $1!
    Now to explain why I'm so dressed up: I'm in AP studio art for photography (btw I have to show you guys the pictures from our nyc trip) and we had to dress up as a historical figure/event, so I chose Marie Antoinette. This was my first photo shoot, and it didn't go so well so I did it again. I'm sure you guys will find the pictures quite entertaining. They'll be up soon.

I have so much work, I can't wait until vacation. 3 more days!!! What do you all have planned for the holidays?

Ciao bellas,

Saturday, December 10, 2011

Ms. Lauryn

This is one of my favorite songs, it never gets old. I've never seen this video though.
Eghhemm, do you see her shoes?? Ahead of the trends I see, Ms. Lauryn :)

Friday, December 9, 2011

"The only rule is don't be boring and dress cute wherever yo..."

awkward picture, but my earrings look nice :) (my friendaversary gift)

ahahahah Marynee

I bring you friends!! Marynee (hilarious girl in pink) cursed me out, because she wasn't on the blog yet....of course I paid her no mind and walked away haha, but behold here she is. You guys have met (well seen) Jeen before, but she's the girl with the scarf. We had a great time taking these pictures and sniping pics of any teachers that walked by, plus it was such a nice day! This was at the end of November and it was like 70 degrees. With weather like this it makes it really hard to be mad at global warming.
Ciao bellas,
Purple dress: Urban Outfitters; grey shirt: unknown :( I wish I knew; tights and belt: f21; boots; UO

don't forget to follow! here

Wednesday, December 7, 2011

Follow me everywhere.

I love seeing all of the new people visiting my blog, so if you guys enjoy my blog don't be afraid to follow! Also I have a little bit of an obsession with blogs and clicking the follow button, so I promise you if you leave a comment I will stalk your blog and probably follow. So keep on commenting and follow people :) You guys (girls) make me happy. Keep on keepin on.
Ciao bellas,

My resources for procrastination: 

Saturday, December 3, 2011

Thanksgiving Shopping.

 I feel like I've been missing for so long! I was in a diversity conference in Philly for a few days, but I'm back. Also I noticed that on my last post I got a lot more views than usual, and I was wondering why/how? Where did you lovely people come from?? I would love to know.

Over Thanksgiving I did some shopping even though I told myself that I shouldn't be (ugh this happens all the time haha). Here's the thing though, I only got things that I've been looking for for a while, and they were priced really well. Also some of the items were gifts *dances* Hope you like!
Ciao bellas,
Coat: Delia's; fur collar: Gap; rain boots: gifted: glitter flats: f21; earrings: gifted from Panama; lipstick: NYC; nail polish (called Goat. Ha!): f21

I don't usually go into Delia's, but my little sister was looking and I saw this coat for 50% off so I was like, SNIPE!

I was actually kind of upset when I realized the nail polish was called Goat. Like could you really not think of a better name?? Anyway, that lipstick looks great and any skin complexion and it's only $1. Win win situation.

earrings from Panama

They sparkle and make noise. What else can I ask for? Actually it's a little awkward when I walk in late for class and my shoes are rattling *blushes*

Finally got my glitter flats and they were only $16!! Yesss

Saturday, November 26, 2011

The small room.

:( It got dark before I could take my pictures (did I tell you guys how much I hate winter?), so I had to take them in my dorm room. Well I hope the pictures aren't too yellow.
Also I hope you guys had a fabulousss thanksgiving! My dad decided to take pictures after I changed out of my dress, so I'm sad about that -___- My family and I went to Black Friday and I will NEVER do it again. I just went for the experience, and I'm glad that I did it so now I know to never do something so foolish again. My aunt made me and my brother and sister wait in the TV line for 1.5 hours! This is how we're treated when we come back from school. Haha jk, it wasn't that bad. We got some chairs from the office section of the store, a drink and my ipod and we were set. Now the fact that after we stood in that line we realized that it was the wrong TV is besides the point, and I don't wanna talk about it lol. I also have some goodies that I picked up over the vacation to show you. So many sparkles!
Ciao bellas,
Fur vest: f21; pink shirt: Gap; jeans (more like jeggings): f21: wedges: UO 

notice the purple liner? I was really proud of that